The Classics

Classics represent former Presidents of the Women’s Symphony League of Tyler.

  • Mrs. Eugene Talbert (Zoe)* 1955-1957
  • Mrs. J. Weldon Birdwell (Frances)* 1957-1958
  • Mrs. Watson Simons (Sara) 1958-1959
  • Mrs. Worth Johnson (Barbara) 1959-1960
  • Mrs. Lee Kidd (Ann) 1960-1061
  • Mrs. William Steger (Ann)* 1961-1962
  • Mrs. Wiley H. Merrill, Jr. (Charlotte)* 1962-1963
  • Mrs. Murph Wilson (Emily)* 1963-1964
  • Mrs. T.C. Harvey (Sylvia)* 1964-1965
  • Mrs. Marshall Spivey (Etta) 1965-1966
  • Mrs. Richard Hurst (Jesmarie)* 1966-1967
  • Mrs. John Grumbles (Joyce)* 1967-1968
  • Mrs. J. Robert Dobbs,Jr. (Sally)* 1968-1969
  • Mrs. Hascall H. Muntz (Evelyn) 1969-1970
  • Mrs. Charles Childers (Jean) 1970-1971
  • Mrs. George Hall (Verna) 1971-1972
  • Mrs. James Hicks (Sara) 1972-1973
  • Mrs. John Hudnall (Joyce) 1973-1974
  • Mrs. Mike Livezey (LaNelle) 1974-1975
  • Mrs. David Bain (Carolyn) 1975-1976
  • Mrs. Frederick A. Cotey, Jr. (Judy)* 1976-1977
  • Mrs. Robert Joe Ray (Anita) 1977-1978
  • Mrs. Malcolm Hammett (Carolyn) 1978-1979
  • Mrs. William Hawthorne (Reita) 1979-1980
  • Mrs. Ralph Davis (Judy)*19801981
  • Mrs. Sam Cobb (Beryl) 1981-1982
  • Mrs. William Long (Claudia) 1982-1983
  • Mrs. Richard A. Liptak (Darthy)* 1983-1984
  • Mrs. Clendon Bearden (Marcia) 1984-1985
  • Mrs. Dick Hightower (Ann) 1985-1986
  • Mrs. David Fletcher (Rusty) 1986-1987
  • Mrs. John T. Heines (Lynn) 1987-1988
  • Mrs. Douglas Witte (Mildred) 1988-1989
  • Mrs. Richard Ulrich (Nancy) 1989-1990
  • Mrs. F.R. Files, Jr. (Robyn) 1990-1991
  • Mrs. Michael Gollob (LaVerne) 1991-1992
  • Mrs. Joyce Buford 1992-1993
  • Mrs. Kenneth Findley (Annette) 1994-1995
  • Mrs. Noah Israel (Helen) 1995-1996
  • Mrs. H.T. Hyde (Laura) 1996-1997
  • Mrs. Randall Kidwell (Cindy) 1997-1998
  • Mrs. Robert Owens (Kandi) 1998-1999
  • Mrs. Christopher Wrenn (Nancy) 1999-2000
  • Mrs. Mike Rowan, Jr. (Margaret) 2000-2001
  • Mrs. Richard Carroll (Claudia) 2001-2002
  • Mrs. Stephen LeSauvage (Joan) 2002-2003
  • Mrs. John Breedlove (Carolyn) 2003-2004
  • Mrs. Tracy Lisner (Pam) 2004-2005
  • Mrs. Greg Murphy (Leann) 2005-2006
  • Mrs. Peter Meyers (Mary) 2006-2007
  • Mrs. Dillon Hanks (Julie) 2007-2008
  • Mrs. Gary Smith (Joi) 2008-09
  • Mrs. John Hudnall (Joyce) 2009-10
  • Mrs. Greg Smith (Treacey) 2010-11
  • Ms. Amy Fleming 2011-2012
  • Mrs. George Cole (Amy) 2012-2013
  • Mrs. Randy Kidwell (Cindy) 2013-2014
  • Mrs. C. Michael Rogers (Cheryl) 2014-2015
  • Mrs. George Rowe (Linda) 2015-2016

*deceased